All speakers are now confirmed. Morning and afternoon talks are in Rudder Tower, Room 701. Continental breakfasts and breaks with refreshments are in Room 704. Public talks are at the times and in the rooms specified below.

. SUNDAY . MONDAY . TUESDAY . WEDNESDAY . THURSDAY . FRIDAY .

Sunday, April 11
7:00 PM Reception at Hilton
  back to top
   
Monday, April 12
Supernovae, the Accelerating Universe, Dark Energy
8:00 AM Continental breakfast
8:45 AM Welcoming remarks
Edward Fry (Head, Department of Physics)
James Calvin (Associate Vice President for Research)
Joseph Newton (Dean, College of Science)
morning session chaired by Robert Webb
9:00 AM Saul Perlmutter, University of California at Berkeley
"Supernovae, Dark Energy, and the Future"
9:50 AM Nick Suntzeff, Cerro Tololo Inter-American Observatory
"Fourteen Years of Observational Cosmology with Supernovae"
10:35 AM Break
11:00 AM Robert Kirshner, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
"Supernovae and the New Cosmology"
11:45 AM Alex Filippenko, University of California at Berkeley
"The Lick Observatory Supernova Search, and Studies of Nearby Type Ia Supernovae"
12:30 PM Discussion with coffee, tea, and light refreshments
1:15 PM Lunch
afternoon session chaired by James White
2:45 PM Sean Carroll, University of Chicago
"Dark Energy, or Worse?"
3:30 PM Break
4:00 PM Public talk by Robert Kirshner, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
"The Extravagant Universe"
Room 701, Rudder Tower
5:00 PM Adam Riess, Space Telescope Science Institute
"Kinematics and Dark Energy from Supernovae at z>1"
5:45 PM David Cline, University of California at Los Angeles
"Progress in the Search for Dark Matter and Comments on Dark Energy Studies"
6:30 PM
Break for dinner
8:00 PM Public talk by Joseph Silk, Oxford University
"The Big Bang"
Rudder Theatre
chaired by Alex Filippenko
  back to top
   
Tuesday, April 13
Cosmic Background Radiation and Galaxy Formation
8:00 AM Continental breakfast
morning session chaired by Robert Tribble
9:00 AM Ned Wright, University of California at Los Angeles
"Recent Measurements of the Cosmic Microwave Background"
9:45 AM Craig Wheeler, University of Texas
"Asymmetric Supernovae: New Physics and Cosmological Implications"
10:30 AM Break
11:00 AM Joseph Silk, Oxford University
"Unveiling the Universe"
11:45 AM Uros Seljak, Princeton University
"Cosmology with Sloan Digital Sky Survey"
12:30 PM Lunch
afternoon session chaired by David Toback
2:00 PM Rachel Bean, Princeton University
"Probing for dark energy perturbations using CMB and LSS"
2:30 PM Eiichiro Komatsu, Princeton and University of Texas
"The Early Universe as seen by WMAP -- Approaching the Inflationary Paradigm"
3:00 PM David Hogg, New York University
"The present-day creation rate of elliptical and bulge-dominated galaxies"
3:30 PM Michael Blanton, New York University
"Galaxy structure, star-formation and environment"
4:00 PM Break
4:30 PM Sarah Higdon, Cornell University
"Exploring the High Redshift Universe with the Spitzer Space Telescope"
5:00 PM Ivan Baldry, Johns Hopkins University
"Color bimodality: Implications for galaxy evolution"
5:30 PM Ryan Scranton, University of Pittsburgh
"Looking for Dark Energy with SDSS and WMAP"
6:00 PM Break for dinner
7:30 PM Public talk by Alex Filippenko, University of California at Berkeley
"Einstein's Biggest Blunder? The Case for Cosmic Antigravity"
Room 601, Rudder Tower
chaired by Neta Bahcall
  back to top
   
Wednesday, April 14
Galaxies and Large Scale Structure
8:00 AM Continental breakfast
morning session chaired by David Hyland and James Higdon
9:00 AM Neta Bahcall, Princeton University
"Cosmology with Clusters of Galaxies"
9:45 AM Max Tegmark, University of Pennsylvania
"Cosmology with the SDSS, WMAP, and SN Ia"
10:30 AM Break
11:00 AM Richard Ellis, California Institute of Technology
"Exploring the Evolution of Structure with Gravitational Lensing"
11:45 AM Alex Szalay, Johns Hopkins University
"The Large Scale Clustering of Galaxies in the SDSS"
12:30 PM Lunch
afternoon session chaired by David Lambert
2:00 PM Rachel Somerville, Space Telescope Science Institute
"The Cold Dark Matter Power Paradox: small scale structure, the first galaxies, and early reionization"
2:45 PM Tereasa Brainerd, Boston University
"Halos of Field Galaxies: Dynamics vs. Weak Lensing"
3:30 PM Break
4:00 PM Scott Dodelson, Fermilab and University of Chicago
"Dark Energy, Clusters, and Gravitational Lensing"
4:30 PM Lloyd Knox, University of California at Davis
"Forecasted gravitational lensing constraints on neutrino masses and dark energy"
5:00 PM Chung-Pei Ma, University of California at Berkeley
"Understanding Dark Matter Distribution from a Kinetic View"
5:30 PM Xiaohui Fan, University of Arizona
"The Highest Redshift Quasars"
6:00 PM Public talk by Neta Bahcall, Princeton University
"The Cosmic Triangle"
Room 601, Rudder Tower
chaired by John Hardy
8:00 PM Banquet at Christopher's
  back to top
   
Thursday, April 15
Dark Matter, Galaxies, Big Bang Nucleosynthesis
8:00 AM Continental breakfast
morning session chaired by Richard Arnowitt
9:00 AM Marc Kamionkowski, California Institute of Technology
"New views of particle dark matter"
9:45 AM Richard Schnee, Case Western Reserve University
"The Cryogenic Dark Matter Search"
10:35 AM Break
11:00 AM Avishai Dekel, Racah Institute, Hebrew University
"Characteristic Scales in Galaxy Formation"
11:45 AM Paul Shapiro, University of Texas
"Cosmological Reionization and the End of the Dark Ages"
12:30 PM Lunch
afternoon session chaired by Dimitri Nanopoulos
2:00 PM Keith Olive, University of Minnesota
"Big Bang Nucleosynthesis in the post-WMAP era"
2:45 PM David Lambert, McDonald Observatory and University of Texas
"The lithium isotopic ratio in very metal-poor dwarf stars - A problem for standard big bang nucleosynthesis?"
3:30 PM Break
4:00 PM Inese Ivans, California Institute of Technology
"Tracing Supernovae Progenitors Using the Observed Chemical Signatures in Low Metallicity Stars"
4:30 PM Gary Hill, McDonald Observatory and University of Texas
"The Hobby-Eberly Telescope Dark Energy Experiment"
5:00 PM James Higdon, Cornell University
"Exploring Galaxy Clusters In The Infrared"
5:30 PM Break for dinner
7:30 PM Public talk by Mario Livio, Space Telescope Science Institute
"Beauty in a Dark Universe"
Room 601, Rudder Tower
chaired by George Kattawar
  back to top
   
Friday, April 16
Gravitational and Astroparticle Physics
8:00 AM Continental breakfast
morning session chaired by Vitaly Kocharovsky
9:00 AM Rainer Weiss, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
"Current state of gravitational wave detection by interferometry on the Earth and in space"
9:45 AM Richard Arnowitt, Texas A&M University
"Dark Matter, Particle Physics, and Cosmology"
10:30 AM Break
11:00 AM Francis Halzen, University of Wisconsin
"Neutrino Astronomy"
11:45 AM Dimitri Nanopoulos, Texas A&M University
"WMaping Dark Matter, SuperSymmetry, and Proton Decay"
12:30 PM Lunch
afternoon session chaired by Livius Trache
2:00 PM Marlan Scully, Texas A&M University
"Enhancing the Davies-DeWitt-Fulling-Unruh Acceleration Radiation with Cavity QED"
2:45 PM Wayne Saslow, Texas A&M University
"Post-Recombination Radiation Drag on Neutral Matter"
3:15 PM Break
3:45 PM Kyungjin Ahn, University of Texas
"The Origin of the Equilibrium Structure of Halos in a Cold Dark Matter Universe"
4:15 PM Alexey Belyanin, Texas A&M University
"Primordial Black Hole Haloes Around Globular Clusters and Population III Stars"
4:45 PM Break for dinner
7:30 PM Public talk by John Kormendy, University of Texas
"Supermassive Black Holes"
Room 601, Rudder Tower
chaired by Sara Higdon
  back to top

Credit and copyright: Sloan Digital Sky Survey Team, NASA, NSF, DOE

. HOME . PROGRAM . CONFERENCE REGISTRATION . HOTELS AND TRAVEL .
. PROCEEDINGS . CONFERENCE POSTERS . MITCHELL INSTITUTE AND ORGANIZERS .